One of two reef triggerfish, Rhinecanthus aculeatus or R. rectangulus. State fish of Hawai'i
I went scuba diving off the Kona coast, but I failed to see a humuhumunukunukuapua'a.
de Antinous 11 Septembrie 2003
The unofficial state fish of Hawaii. Recognizable by a diamond-shape body with armor-like scales, a dark stripe across their silver sides and belly, and pale blue fins. In addition, they have a sharp, spike-like dorsal fin, hence they are commonly known as triggerfish.

Common name: Hawaiian triggerfish

Scientific name: Rhinecanthus rectanglus
Snorkeling in Hanauma Bay one day, I detected several humuhumunukunukuapua'a swimming about. I tried to swim up and touch one, but it just darted away.
de bill kapok 15 Martie 2005
Trigger fish in Hawaii. Also my second cousin's middle name.
The humuhumunukunukuapuaa's went on a trip, so it took the bastardly humuhumunukunukuapuaa's a really long time to get back to the humuhumunukunukuapuaa nest.
de BAOH 27 Aprilie 2004
The state fish of hawaii and the hardest word to pronounce. Seriously I tried pronouncing this word with my friends and none of us could do it. There were 5 of us yo.
Friend 1: Yo letz pronounce the state fishh of hawaii
Friend 2: Word I think its pronounced hakawakaka
Friend 3: No yo its pronounced humma humma nukka wukka shaka laka booyaka sha
Friend 4: Jeez this is like Fozzy the Bear. Waka waka
Friend 5: No its pronounced humuhumunukunukuapua'a
Friend 1: You'z a nerd. (Slap)
de Slappy McDappy 21 August 2010

E-mailuri zilnice

Tastează-ți adresa de e-mail mai jos pentru a primi gratuit în fiecare dimineață cuvântul zilei!

E-mailurile sunt trimise de la daily@urbandictionary.com. Nu-ți vom trimite mesaje nedorite.

×